The holiday was preceded by rewarding
On the eve of the Day of Press and Mass Media Workers, the winners of the creative competition for the best author’s material, held by the editors of the newspapers “Khalk Suzi” and “Narodnoye Slovo”, were awarded.
The jury members of the editorial creative competition have identified the best in the narrative about the large-scale transformation program being implemented in Uzbekistan.
The winners of the competition were the authors of topical and resonant publications: journalists Nargiza Umarova and Abduvali Soyibnazarov, vice-rector of the Tashkent State Economic University Mansur Eshov, deputy of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis Nodir Zhumaev, rector of Kokand University Sherzod Mustafokulov, doctor of economic sciences Gulnora Abdurakhmanov.
The authors were awarded commemorative diplomas, prizes from the organizers of the competition, and warm words of gratitude were said for their cooperation.
The winners of the next stage of the creative competition for the best author’s material will be determined by the Independence Day.