4. Human resource management
5. Uzbek language and literature
Educational and methodical work at the faculty is carried out in accordance with the individual curricula of the university, departments and teachers. All educational and methodological work is aimed at ensuring the normal and qualitative educational process, improving the scientific, theoretical and methodological level of all types and forms of training. Great attention is paid to the preparation of teaching aids, textbooks and other manuals at the departments. The prepared textbook, manual, lecture notes reflect the political and ideological aspects of the independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, national ideology and stabilization and modernization of the economy. The newly developed textbooks, textbooks and programs pay close attention to such issues as the requirements of the “Milliy dastur” and the law of “Kadrlar tayyorlash to`g`risida”, the problems of economic life of the independent Republic of Uzbekistan, their solutions and report data were analyzed.
Due to the fact that the new curriculum requires students to devote more time to individual and independent work, the staff of the department in order to properly organize practical independent work, along with the development of plans for this work, are preparing guidelines for their implementation. In recent years, classes in all disciplines are conducted on the basis of advanced pedagogical technologies. There is a wide use of case technology in the lessons.
The faculty pays special attention to the integration of education with production and science. More than 45% of graduate work in the field of education of the faculty was performed on the basis of orders of internships, and the proposals and recommendations made in them were accepted for implementation on the basis of acts.
Students’ qualifying practice is mainly carried out in The Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan banking and many commercial banks and a number of joint ventures.
Spiritual and educational work
One of the urgent tasks of today is the rational organization of educational work in the transformation of Uzbekistan into a great state, educating students in the spirit of the times, inculcating of the idea of national independence in their minds. One of the important issues at the faculty is the implementation of spiritual and educational work at the faculty and the organization of various events in this regard.
• Training of spiritually and ideologically well-rounded, socially active specialists, formation and development in the spirit of national pride, patriotism and struggle for national interests;
• Establishing ideological immunity among students in the fight against international terrorism, religious and political extremism, drug addiction and organized crime;
• Combating the negative evils of society, such as injustice, fraud, corruption, acquaintanceship, localism and other similar negative consequences;
• Protecting the interests of students, creating favorable conditions for study, science, healthy living;
• Respect for national and religious values, the widespread introduction and development of the long-standing national tradition of “Ustoz-shogird” in the education system;
• Promoting and developing a sense of social activism, initiative, respect for the profession and social responsibility among faculty and students;
• Developing students’ socio-political and legal consciousness, to strengthen their cognitive and analytical thinking.
Implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 24, 2012 No PF-4456 “Further improvement of the system of training and certification of highly qualified scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel” and postgraduate education In order to further improve the system of education and the activities of the Higher Attestation Commission, research activities at the faculty are carried out effectively.
The departments of the faculty pay constant attention to increasing the scientific potential of professors and teachers. Currently, 21 senior researchers and more than 20 independent researchers are working on doctoral dissertations at the departments of the faculty. In 2020-2021 it is planned to defend doctoral dissertations of teachers and researchers of more than 10 faculties.
In addition, in order to work with talented students and increase their research and knowledge, the faculty organized circles “Economist of the Future”, “Economic Thinking”, “HR-Managers”, “Young Economist”, “Voice Economist”. As a result, many students have participated in various national and university competitions and have been awarded.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 15, 2008 No PQ-916 “Additional measures to encourage the introduction of innovative projects and technologies in production” innovative work at the faculty is carried out on a large scale. increases. Professors and teachers of the department regularly participate in many innovative projects and competitions.
• Enriching lessons with situational issues and assignments;
• Extensive use of new pedagogical technologies, interactive, critical thinking methods in the classroom;
• Distribute lecture notes in advance to ensure that students are prepared for the lesson and analyze their level of mastery of the topic;
• Conducting lessons in the form of discussions;
• Pedagogical technologies;
• Case technologies;
• Use of electronic and virtual libraries;
• Use of e-mail;
• Creating video lectures and video conferencing;
• Use of the global Internet.
All departments of the faculty have established cooperation with professional colleges in Tashkent and the region in the relevant and related areas of education on the basis of contracts and work according to the approved plan during the academic year.
In particular, professors and teachers of the departments of the faculty are creating textbooks, manuals and teaching materials for students of professional colleges. They regularly conduct training seminars for teachers of professional colleges on the basis of advanced pedagogical and information and communication technologies. Branches of faculty departments are established in professional colleges.
Taking into account the future interests of students of colleges and academic lyceums, professors and teachers of the faculty organize scientific lectures on topical issues.
In order to apply the positive experience of the higher education system of the developed countries of the world in its activities, the faculty travels to Russia, the United States, Great Britain, Greece, France, Belgium, Finland, Poland, the Czech Republic, Lithuania, Italy, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Indonesia, He has established international relations and cooperation with leading higher education institutions in Malaysia, Germany, Spain, China, Japan, India, South Korea and other foreign countries.
1. Saint Petersburg State University Of Economics.
2. Natsionalniy isledovatelskiy yaderniy Universitet «МIFI».
3. Sankt-peterburgskiy Politehnicheskiy Universitet Petra Velikogo.
4. Uralskiy Gosudarstvenniy ekonomicheskiy Universitet.
5. Aristotle University Of Thessaloniki.
6. University of Bath.