Scientific-methodical seminar for doctoral students, basic doctoral students and independent researchers
On February 3, 2018, the Tashkent State Economic University hosted a scientific and methodological seminar for doctoral students, basic doctoral students and independent researchers. The event was opened by the rector of the University, Bahodir Khodiev, who spoke about the systemic activities carried out in the field of scientific research of the University in 2018, about methods and means of implementing the tasks of integrating higher education-science and production.   Further, the chairman of the Higher Attestation Commission, Ahmedbek Yusupov, spoke in detail about the postgraduate educational system, the conditions created for the doctoral students to carry out their  scientific research and introduced the content of the adopted regulatory documents. During the event, researchers received extensive information on the issues of interest to them, the problems they face, and on issues that need to be addressed in the course of research. The participants of the seminar were distributed brochures “Rules for the registration of the thesis and the author’s abstract of the thesis”, “Guidelines for assessing the implementation of the results of scientific research of dissertations” published by the Higher Attestation Commission under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.