On the eve of the Day of Press and Mass Media Workers, the winners of the creative competition for the best author’s material, held by the editors of the newspapers “Khalk Suzi” and “Narodnoye Slovo”, were awarded.
The jury members of the editorial creative competition have identified the best in the narrative about the large-scale transformation program being implemented in Uzbekistan.
The winners of the competition were the authors of topical and resonant publications: journalists Nargiza Umarova and Abduvali Soyibnazarov, vice-rector of the Tashkent State Economic University Mansur Eshov, deputy of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis Nodir Zhumaev, rector of Kokand University Sherzod Mustafokulov, doctor of economic sciences Gulnora Abdurakhmanov.
The authors were awarded commemorative diplomas, prizes from the organizers of the competition, and warm words of gratitude were said for their cooperation.
The winners of the next stage of the creative competition for the best author’s material will be determined by the Independence Day.
In recent years, in order to support youth initiatives in our country, a number of projects, start-ups, and business ideas have been implemented. As a result, opportunities for expanding the volume of innovative products, attracting investments in areas that ensure rapid economic growth are expanding.
In today’s Uzbekistan, which is becoming a country of startups, many young people say they need investors. In some cases, young people do not know who to get the necessary experience and skills to implement their startup projects. The Ministry of Innovative Development, the Agency for Youth Affairs, the Generator of Young Entrepreneurs business incubator and the Youth Entrepreneurship Support Center organized a series of Uzbek startups at the Tashkent State Economic University. The future of the country was organized.
Olimjon Toychiev, Director General of the National Directorate for Innovation and Technology Transfer under the Ministry of Innovative Development, Kongratboy Sharipov, Rector of the Tashkent State Economic University, Dilshod Zufarov, Director of the Venture Capital Association of Uzbekistan, Sardorkhon Buzrukhonov, Director of the Generator of Young Entrepreneurs Business Incubator, Hugo Cor, representative French business and Orian-Mehroy Rashidov, director of the Youth Entrepreneurship Support Center, gave advice to young people on the factors, areas, knowledge and implementation mechanisms needed to create startups.
During the meeting, investors were introduced to 14 startups selected from more than 100 projects selected by the Young Entrepreneurs Generator business incubator. Based on the results of the presentation, 3 projects were recommended for funding, and recommendations were given for the remaining projects.
In the Fergana region, within the framework of the “Month of Youth” at the “Student Spring” festival, meetings of khakims, deputies, chairmen, rectors and youth were organized.
Within the framework of the festival, a visit was organized to the most exemplary universities and enterprises of the region.
Otaboev Ahmed Makhsudbekovich and Nizomiddinov Jahonmirzo Zuhriddinovich represented the Tashkent State University of Economics at the festival.
Taking an active part in the events, these students were the first to answer questions, and, having submitted their proposals, they received prizes from the khakim and the rector.
The rector of our university was awarded a letter of thanks from the organizers of the festival for the activity and initiative of our leadership.
After the award ceremony, a concert program was held with the participation of famous artists.
The work will be continued within the framework of the “Month of Youth”.