On May 27 this year, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Republican Council of Higher Education and the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, the Council of Rectors of  Russia and the Moscow State University named after M.V Lomonosov held an “Interregional online conference of rectors of leading higher education institutions of Uzbekistan and Russia”.
The conference was attended by the heads of the higher education system of the two countries, as well as the rectors of more than 120 prestigious higher education institutions of Uzbekistan and Russia. Adviser to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdujabbor ABDUVAKHITOV, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Behzod MUSAEV, Head of the Administration of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir CHERNOV, Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan Inomjon MAJIDOV, Minister of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation Valery FALKOV addressed the conference. Chairman of the Council of Higher Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Rector of the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers prof. O. UMURZAKOV and the Chairman of the Council of  Rectors of  Russia, Rector of the Moscow State University named after M.V Lomonosov V.SADOVNICHIY addressed the plenary session.
Due to the growing trade, economic, political and cultural ties between the two countries, special attention is paid to the field of higher education at the level of leaders of the two countries, new promising areas are being explored in this regard. In particular, at the invitation of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, more than 114 bilateral agreements were signed at the first Uzbek-Russian educational forum held in October 2018 during the official visit of Russian President Vladimir Putin to Uzbekistan. As a result of the expanded cooperation in recent years, more than 3,500 students are studying on the basis of joint programs with the participation of 34 higher education institutions of Uzbekistan and 48 higher education institutions of Russia.
More than 400,000 Uzbek youth study at Russian universities, undergraduate, graduate and postgraduate courses, and more than 300 professors and teachers undergo scientific internships.The number of branches of leading Russian higher education institutions opened in Uzbekistan has reached 10, the number and scale of joint research projects has grown significantly.
This conference will serve as an important stage in the preparations for the second Uzbek-Russian educational forum, which is included in the program of the Summit of Presidents of Uzbekistan and Russia, scheduled for 2020 in Moscow. The event discussed the preliminary results and prospects for the implementation of bilateral agreements in higher education and science. During the conference, the ministries and departments of Uzbekistan and Russia visited the Tashkent branch of the Russian State Pedagogical University named after A.I.Gertsen, the branch of the Russian National Research Medical University named after N.I.Pirogov, the Center for Primary Engineering Training of St. Petersburg Mining University and St. Petersburg. Branch of St. Petersburg State University, the Initiatives to establish a Russian-Uzbek scientific and technological training center of the Moscow State Technological University named after Stankin in cooperation with the Tashkent State Technical University, Samarkand State University, Navoi State Mining Institute and Bukhara Institute of Engineering and Technology were also put forward.
Within the framework of the conference, the rectors of higher educational institutions of Russia and Uzbekistan exchanged views on topical issues of cooperation.
At the end of the conference, a number of agreements were signed between the two countries aimed at further expanding and increasing the effectiveness of cooperation in the field of science, and determined the perspective issues within the area of relationship.