On December 2-6, this year, the third meeting of the ERASMUS+ 98092-EPP-1-2018-1-BG-EPPKA2-CBHE-SP – “Modernisation of higher education in Central Asia through new technologies (Hiedtec) ” is to be held at Tashkent State University of Economics.
The main partner for the project is Angel Kanchev University of Ruse University in Ruse, Bulgaria.
The 36-month project aims to strengthen inter-university cooperation.
The participants are leading experts from 4 universities from Bulgaria, Italy, Portugal, Luxembourg and 15 universities from Central Asian countries: Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan, as well as representatives of the ministries of higher education of each state. On the agenda of the HiEdTec project, with the support of the European Commission, the implementation of the concept of digitalization of higher education as a measure for further improvement of Uzbekistan’s higher education system, the creation of centers and active classrooms for innovative educational technologies. included.
In addition, it is planned to provide additional trainings in the classrooms with the use of innovative teaching technologies.
Today, the rector of the Tashkent State University of Economics, Professor Kongratbay Avezimbetovich Sharipov, having familiarized himself with the educational process, laboratories at the academic lyceum, got acquainted with their goals and wishes in a conversation with young people.
For the benefit of the country’s prosperity and future, he gave them recommendations, to study the subjects taught more deeply and in detail, and also spoke about the opportunities created in the higher education system, in particular, the plans of the university.
The gym and sports grounds were inspected. Instructions were given to create conditions for everyday sports and students to achieve success.