On March 11-16 in this year professors of Tashkent State University of Economics the took part in the kick-off meeting of the ERASMUS + project in Ruse University, Bulgaria. 598092-EPP-1-2018-1-BG-EPPKA2-CBHE-SP named project is aimed at “Modernization of higher education in Central Asia through new technologies, HiEdTec” that in the meeting total 54 participates attended from 15 higher education of European and Asian institutions from Bulgaria, Italy, Portugal, Luxemburg and from Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan as well as from Ministry of Higher Education.
Obidjon Hamidov, Vice-Rector for International Cooperation, and Azizjon Babadjanov, Head of Science and Innovation Development Department, participated in this project from the Tashkent State University of Economics and presented innovative educational opportunities of the university.
In the project, the level and the using of accessibility of innovative educational technologies in the educational processes and international cooperation of Europe and Central Asia universities outlined. Professor and project coordinator Angel Smrikarov from “Angel Kanchev” Ruse University gave an interesting lecture on the issues of effective ways of using innovative educational technologies and actual implementing of new generation technologies in education.
The project participant universities have agreed on the future tasks that should be accomplished within the project.
A scientific and practical seminar on the theme of “Ensuring the effective integration of education, science and industry in targeted and high-quality training” was held on March 28, 2019 by the department of “Vocational Education (Economics)” in Tashkent State university of Economics.
The purpose of the scientific-practical seminar is to study problem in the process of continuous economic education and use innovations, ensure integration and interconnection in education, science and production, and determine practical recommendations based on the research conducted.
In the scientific and practical seminar Dean of the Faculty of ‘Information Systems in Economics’ Sоbirоv А.А., Head of Department ‘Vocational Education (Economics)’ Islomov A.A, Professor of the Uzbek State University of World Languages Ibragimov X., Head of the Department of ‘Research, Innovation and Teaching Staff Training of the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization’ Imomov J.Sh., Deputy Dean for Academic Affairs Matmusaev R. gave lectures. Moreover, university professors, undergraduates and faculty students took part in the seminar.
The issues of the agenda of the seminar were dedicated into the contribution and development of national economy by innovative technologies and effective practice and tasks of training under the high spiritual and intellectual potential.
From 21 to 23 March 2019, Russian University of Peoples’ Friendship in Moscow hold International Olympiad on the topic “Accounting around us”.
Over 100 students from universities of Russia and CIS countries like Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan have participated in the contest.
From our university, under the supervision of Professor Rasul Kholbekov, the contest had been participated by 3-year students from the department of “Accounting and Audit”, Khojaev Ilkhomhuja Shukhratkhuja Ugli and Kholmatov Shakhriyor Fazlitdinovich.
By the results of the contest, on the individual stage Khodjaev Ilkhomkhuja has won the 1st place and was awarded with the 1st degree diploma. And on the team stage Kholmatov Shakhriyor and Khodjaev Ilkhomkhuja won the third place and were awarded with the 3rd degree diploma.
On March 26, 2019, in the framework of innovation-corporate and international cooperation, the “Information Technologies in Economics” department of the Faculty of Information Systems in Economics in cooperation with the Ural State University of  Economics held an international video conference on the topic “Electronic services in public administration”.
The main purpose of the conference was studying of  the foreign experience and analysis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation in the development of electronic public services achievements in public administration, raising the national and international community awareness about the current state and priority directions of development of the “Electronic Government” system.
On-line, the vice-rector of TSUE Khamidov Obidzhon Khafizovich and the vice-rector of USUE Dmitry Andreevich Karkh addressed the conference participants with a welcoming speech.
Following reports were presented to the audience of the video conference:
The project “School of electronic services” in the Sverdlovsk region, as a way of electronic promoting of state and municipal services.
Speaker: Larina Tatyana Sergeevna – Head Specialist of the Department of Quality Assurance Supply of the MFC, Yekaterinburg State and Municipal Services.
Modern electronic services in the banking sector of the Republic of Uzbekistan national economy
Speaker: Egamberdiev Temur Iskandarovich – Director of the Department for Information and Communication Technologies Development of the Banks Association of Uzbekistan.
Features of the delivery of statistical reporting in electronic form using the program «eStat» 3.0.