In today’s critical period, when competition at the world level is increasing, we all need work and thinking in a new way, mobilizing forces at a high level. According to this, in order to raise the country’s development to a qualitatively new level, the Development strategy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 was adopted in five priority areas.
In order to implement the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 5155 “On organizational measures to develop a draft State program for the implementation of the Strategy for Action in the “Year of supporting of active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies “and in accordance with Resolution No. 178 of March 6, 2018 for support of scientific research of young economists, wide implementation of ongoing research, on May 28, 2018 in Tashkent State Economic University in cooperation with the Banking and Finance Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Westminster International University in Tashkent  held scientific-practical conference on the theme: “ACTIONS STRATEGY OF UZBEKISTAN: MACROECONOMIC STABILITY, INVESTMENT ACTIVITY AND PROSPECTS FOR INNOVATIVE DEVELOPMENT “
The main goal of the conference was to scientifically-theoretical, scientific-methodical and scientific-practical assessment of relations and recognition, outstanding scientists, practitioners and international experts, in particular, the world community on large-scale reforms implemented in the implementation of measures defined in accordance with the third priority direction of the Strategy actions – “Development and liberalization of the economy.”
Famous economists from Russia, Central Asia and foreign countries, in particular academicians of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, rectors of higher education institutions and economists from abroad, Germany, Great Britain, Australia and Indonesia participated in this conference. representatives of international organizations, diplomatic corps and foreign companies and academicians of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, directors of research institutes, practitioners, as well as rectors and professors – teachers of prestigious universities.
At the conference presentations of lectures by academicians, prominent scientists and economists and practitioners on the implementation of a number of reforms on the third priority area of ​​the Strategy of Action – “Economic Development and Liberalization” were presented.
First of all, it was stressed that in our country, the main focus is on further strengthening macroeconomic stability, maintaining a strict monetary policy, ensuring the stability of the national currency and the domestic market, as well as fiscal reforms.
At the conference it was noted that in 2017, the free exchange of the national currency – soums was provided, the participants of the conference provided forecast indicators related to ensuring economic growth, as a result of reducing customs tariffs twice to create an efficient market economy and liberalize foreign trade.
As is known, last year alone more than 40 programs for the development of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the regions and the city of Tashkent, as well as individual cities and districts were adopted to fulfill the tasks outlined in the Strategy of Action, and 2,077 major projects were approved for each district. And 11 economic zones were created and amounted to 419.5 million US dollars. Currently, 108 projects are being implemented for a total of $ 108 million.
Last year, a number of works on a favorable investment climate and liberalization of foreign economic activity and support for exports were also carried out. In this direction:
First, the approach to relations with partner countries and international financial institutions was changed. During high-level visits, bilateral bilateral agreements on the development of investment, trade and economic relations with the People’s Republic of China totaling $ 23 billion were signed, the Russian Federation $ 16 billion, the Republic of South Korea $ 10 billion, Turkey – 3.5 billion dollars, Kazakhstan – 2.2 billion dollars and Kyrgyzstan – 455 million dollars. USA.
Restored full-fledged relations with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, which provided a $ 190 million credit line for small businesses and private entrepreneurship. More than 20 projects were developed in different directions. Established cooperation with the European Investment Bank and the French Development Agency. Uzbekistan became an equal member of the newly created Asian Bank for Infrastructure Investments.
Secondly, all artificial barriers to foreign trade were eliminated. In particular, an export procedure without prepayment and guarantee obligations was introduced. Redundant and obsolete licensing requirements were abolished. Mechanisms for the export of agricultural products have been simplified.
As a result of the implemented measures, the Republic’s foreign trade turnover in January-December 2017 amounted to 26,907.0 million US dollars, including exports – 13,893.6 million US dollars and imports – 13,014.4 million US dollars. The foreign trade balance amounted to 880.2 million US dollars, including CIS countries – 729.3 million US dollars. And other countries 150.9 million. US dollars.
In particular, in January-March 2018, foreign trade turnover amounted to 7.9 billion US dollars, including exports – 4.1 billion US dollars, imports – 3.8 billion dollars.
The plenary session discussed a number of issues, topics and problems, including socio-economic trends and developments in the global economy, their impact on the national economy; human capital: ways to improve it and international valuation methods; integrated and proportionate socio-economic development of the regions; effective and optimal use of their real potential; modernization and accelerated development of agriculture; specific targeted measures to liberalize the foreign exchange market; economic policy in accordance with international standards for the liberalization of foreign trade and the creation of an effective market economy; reducing government intervention in the economy, increasing the role and place of the private sector in the economy.
Also, based on the conclusions of all scientists, including foreign scientists, based on the results of the conference and comparative critical analyzes presented in the articles received in the conference proceedings, proposals and recommendations of the conference for the government were prepared.
Article researchers recognized as “The Best Article” organizational and creative and editorial committee of the conference, have been recommended for publication in the electronic journal “Economics and innovative technologies”, which is recommended and reviewed by the Higher Attestation Commission under the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan.
Thus, the first stage was completed – the plenary session of the conference. On May 29, the work of the conference section will continue at the Tashkent State Economic University, the Banking and Finance Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Westminster International University in Tashkent.
On May 8, 2018, Alit Santika Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Indonesia in Uzbekistan, and 32 representatives of Indonesian universities visited to the Tashkent State University of Economics.
During this visit, memorandums of cooperation were signed with the Tashkent State University of Economics and Indonesian 7 universities, also issues of future effective and reliable communication.
At the meeting the rector of the University of Gunadarma Professor Margianti was awarded the title of Honorary Professor of the Tashkent State University of Economics. In addition, the rector of the Tashkent State University of Economics, Professor Bakhodir Khodiyev was awarded the title of Honorary Professor of the University of Gunadarma.
Today, May 19, the Tashkent State Economic University hosted a scientific and practical seminar of the Department of World Economy jointly with the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the topic “Increasing the investment attractiveness of the country, effective use of free economic zones for the development of entrepreneurship and innovation”.
Representatives of the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Investments, the Free Industrial Economic Zone of Navoi, as well as entrepreneurs, university teachers and students took part in this scientific and practical seminar.
The main goal of the scientific and practical seminar is to establish cooperation between higher educational institutions and industrial enterprises in the field of innovation and to develop innovative activities in free economic zones with the involvement of foreign capital proceeding from the Decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On additional measures to create conditions for the development of active entrepreneurship and innovative activity “PP-3697 dated May 5, 2018,” On additional measures to improve the mechanism s introduction of innovations in the industry and the sphere of economy “PP-3698 dated May 7, 2018.
Young scientists, doctoral students and students of the department with their reports and innovative developments took part in the scientific and practical seminar, the existing problems were announced and scientifically grounded solutions were offered.
On May 15, 2018, the joint scientific and practical conference “Ensuring continuity and continuity in education of the Republic of Uzbekistan: main directions and actual tasks” is planned by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Tashkent State Economic University. Specialists of the system of continuous vocational education, teachers of higher educational institutions of the republic, scientific researchers, undergraduates are invited to participate.
The purpose of the conference is to study problems in the process of economic education and use of innovations in the light of accomplishing the tasks defined in the State Program “Year of support of active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies”, ensuring continuity and interconnection in economic education, identifying scientific proposals and practical recommendations based on conducted in universities of scientific research to improve the effectiveness of economic education. Presented results, recommendations and conclusions of scientific and practical research of scientists and talented youth in the field of training of economic personnel in higher and secondary special educational institutions. In their content, not only successes in this direction are highlighted, but also problems awaiting solution.In addition, the articles and reports presented at the conference formulate the tasks set in normative documents related to higher education, scientific proposals and practical recommendations of ongoing research based on the experience of higher education institutions, the use of innovations in the process of economic education.
In addition, the issues on the agenda of the conference should act as factors that ensure the effectiveness of practice and future tasks in the training of modern staff with high spiritual and intellectual potential.
It is planned to conduct sectional works in the following areas:
1 – The role and importance of training highly professional specialists in the economy in solving the problems of the year “Supporting active entrepreneurship, innovative technology ideas.”
2 – Directions of the Strategy of Action and their implementation in practice – as the main program of spiritual and socio-economic development of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
3 – Use of innovations in ensuring continuity and continuity of the process of vocational education.
4 – Psychological and pedagogical features of the application of advanced pedagogical technologies in the continuous education system.
5 – Contemporary spiritual development and the role of information technologies in the new stage of youth policy.
Requirements for theses:
To participate in the conference, abstracts in electronic and paper form must be submitted to the conference organizing committee by May 1, 2018.
The submitted thesis (article) should not exceed 2-3 pages, it is possible to present it in Uzbek, Russian and English. The thesis (article) should be presented in Microsoft Word, Times New Roman 14, A4, 2.0, 2.0, 3.0, 1.5 cm, 1.0 cm. On the first page to the right of the thesis, the author’s name, surname, scientific title, scientific degree, place of work should be indicated.
Addres: 100003, Tashkent city, Islam Karimov prospectus 49, Tashkent State Economic University, 5th building 3rd floor, 301 cabinet, Professional education (economics) department
Phone number: (99871) 239 – 28-52;
Fax: (99871) 239 – 28-55;