Master’s Degree Department of the Tashkent State University of Economics has provided publication of a collection of scientific theses of undergraduates titled «Development of entrepreneurship, improving the system of support for innovative ideas and technologies.” based on the themes of masters’ theses.
The represented collection includes scientific theses devoted to the creation of favorable legal and organizational conditions for the development of active entrepreneurship, the introduction of innovative ideas and technologies, the further improvement of tax and budgetary policy, the banking and financial system, the development of a strategy for reforming the spheres of the economy, the active development of areas, further enhancing the social protection and health of citizens, increasing employment and real incomes of the population.
Requirements for theses: Deadline of scientific theses submitting to the organizing committee is April 15, 2018. Scientific theses are to be presented in a volume of up to 3 pages in Uzbek, Russian and English. Requirements for the text: Microsoft Word (RTF format), Times New Roman font, A4 size, 2.0 cm top, 2.0 cm bottom, 3.0 cm left, 1.5 cm right, font size – 14pt, line spacing – 1.5 cm, indentation of the main text – 1.0; alignment – in width; hyphenation in text – automatic. FULL NAME. author, course and group (lower case) – at the top, right alignment. Scientific adviser’s or head’s of the department recommendation for the thesis publication is firmly required. The Organizing Committee reserves the right for technical editing or rejecting of material that does not correspond to the topic of the collection or is issued in violation of the requirements.
For questions, you can contact the Master’s Degree Department of the Tashkent State University of Economic: 5-building, 4-floor office 401. Phone: (71) 239-01-29.
From 12th of March to 14th March in 2018, in Tashkent State university of Economics was conducted training workshop on “Introduction to Islamic Finance” by Mohammed Saleh Ayyash, professor of Islamic Research and Training  institute.
This workshop organized jointly with the Islamic Research and Development Institute, will be attended by representatives of the Banking and Finance Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent Financial Institute, Tashkent Islamic University, Singapore Management Development Institute in Tashkent, Center for Economic Research under Tashkent State Economic University, and Asia Alliance Bank leading experts and scholars of the institute helped to organize the workshop at a high level.
On March 12-16, under the leadership of the TSEU and the Department of International Relations and with the cooperation of the British Training Center, a 5-day seminar for teachers of the English Language Department was organized. The seminar was conducted by the teacher of the British training center Magda Sobshinskaya. Teachers of English learned about the opportunities to critically rethink their own views on teaching and learning, as well as assess their practical skills for better preparation and conduct of classes, and also better evaluate and train their teaching skills.
18-20 June 2018 – Tashkent, UZBEKISTAN
The International Conference on Eurasian Economies aims at bringing together academicians and decision makers involved in research about Eurasian countries in a forum to discuss current and future economic and social issues of the region.
This year’s conference will be held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan in collaboration with Tashkent State University of Economics, with planned visits to Bukhara and Samarkand.
Submission of papers is encouraged with respect to the following topics:
• Economic integration, regional cooperation and economic associations under globalization and international trade.
• Political economy and international relations.
• Sustainable growth and development with special emphasis on immigration, poverty, social security, health economics and corruption.
• Transition economics with special attention to privatization, economic freedom, entrepreneurship, competition and institutional structure.
• Finance, global financial crisis, role of central banks in economic policy, banking structures and development of capital markets.
• Energy, natural resources and environmental economics.
• Tourism sector and its growth prospects.