Department of quality control under the Tashkent State University of Economics has approved the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the organization of the State Inspectorate for Supervision of Quality of Education in the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan” dated July 18, 2017 “, Which is part of the Tashkent State Economic University.
The department of quality control is guided by the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Education”, the National Program for Personnel Training, decisions of the Chambers of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Decrees, resolutions and ordinances of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, decisions and orders of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the State Inspectorate and orders of the rector of the university, as well as the Charter of the Section.
The main goal of the quality control department is to study and analyze the compliance of university students’ knowledge with the state educational standards, to monitor the quality of the cadres, to organize the internal certification of the university, and to to identify the factors that adversely affect the quality of life and take measures to prevent and eliminate them.
The main tasks of the quality control department
analysis and expertise of the educational directions and specialties of state educational standards (DTS), qualification requirements, curricula and science programs;
studying the quality of the educational process at the university, its availability of educational literature and teaching materials;
to study and analyze the relevance of university student knowledge to DTS;
Implementation of normative and legal acts aimed at improving the quality of education;
monitoring the quality of staff training;
Organization of internal certification of the university, identifying factors that affect the quality of education according to the results, submitting information to the university rector and the State Inspectorate;
control over the timely elimination of deficiencies and shortcomings identified during the certification process in the university;
monitoring the status of indicators that determine the quality of education and making recommendations to the relevant structural subdivisions on identified problems and shortcomings;
to analyze the effectiveness of modern methods and techniques in the professional development of professors and teachers in order to improve the quality of education;
internal monitoring to determine the level of professionalism of pedagogical staff in the structural units of the university (faculty, department, department, center, academic lyceum), as well as the quality of postgraduate education and retraining courses; making suggestions to the rector of the university on preparation of analytical information, defining deficiencies and problems;
about the results of the analysis of the baseline data of the university professor-teachers of the relevant subject (s), or their relevant retraining or the degree of academic title in the relevant specialization rector of the university;
monitor the implementation of educational process, research, scientific and methodological and spiritual-enlightenment activities of the university;
analyze the material and technical base of the educational process, make recommendations on its development and improvement;
controlling the effectiveness and effectiveness of student practice in the university, taking into account the educational trends and specializations;
Participation in the process of gathering information on the assessment and evaluation of HEIs in accordance with the instruction of the State Inspectorate, conducting attestation and examination of the quality of education; Assessment of honesty, transparency and quality of points by analyzing students’ knowledge assessment process; Conducting sociological surveys of students, parents, professors and staff in a regular manner to study the social environment of the university, the cadres training and the quality of education; studying and introducing the experience of prominent educational and scientific centers of foreign countries, developed by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “Istedod” or international projects and universities at the educational process; to actively participate in the development of the university rankings at the international level in conjunction with the leadership of the higher education institution and ensure its implementation; Conducting training seminars and trainings in order to improve the quality of education in collaboration with relevant university structural subdivisions; Formation of a community of experts in the university and regular training workshops within the framework of the tasks assigned to them; monitoring the integration of educational process and production, innovative ideas, development and application of technology; Providing information on the findings and monitoring findings of the Department at the University Council, roundtables and conferences; presenting the proposals to the rector of the university on the basis of the results of studying the quality of education. Education Quality Control Department The main building is located on the 11th floor in the 4th and 5th floors. Head of Educational Quality Control Department – i.f.d. Prof. Norboy Ganievich Karimov. Contact phone number: 0 (371) 239-28-43