Speaker: Belalova Guzal Anvarovna – Senior Lecturer of the Department “Information Technologies in Economics” TSEU
E-services in Russia: current status, problems, prospects
Speaker: Ekaterina Melnikova – USUE, student
Each lecturer was questioned by both TSEU and USUE audience on the prospects for the development of information systems and of electronic services development technologies in the public administration, on which comprehensive answers and suggestions were made.
Discussions on problem-thematic areas were conducted, issues of procedures implementation quality were examined, execution of them is provided to the applicant by electronic service both on the Single Portal (gosuslugi.ru) and on specialized portals in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Relevant information on the service page, submitting an application in electronic form and receiving the feedback from the service provider, the opportunity to make an appointment with the authority supplying the service, the opportunity to pay state duty and others are available.
In addition, the issues of information security in the providing public services, obtainable integrating information resources in the unified information system of the regions attracted the audience.
The international video conference was summed up by the conference moderators from the side of USUE – by Vlasova N. Yu. – Doctor of Economics, Professor of the Department of State and Municipal Administration of USUE, from the TSEU – by I.E. Zhukovskaya – head of the “Information Technologies in Economics” department of TSEU.
In particular, they noted that in the conditions of the digital economy formation, electronic public services are developing rapidly. Significant experience has already been accumulated, both in the Russian Federation and in the Republic of Uzbekistan. There are a number of similar systems, technical solutions, but at the same time, particular differences are evident.
In addition, in order to effectively address the challenges of introducing e-government technologies and e-government methods, regular studies were emphasized as necessary not only of the public’s readiness to introduce new technologies, but also monitoring the effects resulting from the implementation of projects to optimize government activities in supplying services to objects of the economy.
The conference was held in a warm and friendly atmosphere. The participants agreed on further development of cooperation and holding similar events.