The British Council Uzbekistan in partnership with London Metropolitan University and Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education in Uzbekistan is organising the Big Idea Challenge project which will engage Uzbekistan students in an established British innovation and enterprise competition.
The programme is aimed at giving students the opportunity to propose business ideas that will create positive change in society across Uzbekistan and potentially the world.
This year’s competition places a particular emphasis on developing ideas in the area of “Social Impact”
The participants are encouraged to make a difference to their communities in which they are living. Local needs should be addressed with the help of your idea such as social issues, environmental issues or any support to the community.
Deadline for proposal submission is 1 February 2019. Submissions will be made online, please follow this link.
The project will also integrate with the British Council’s established English for Specific Purposes project . The Big Idea Challenge competition delivery is in the medium of English and Uzbekistan students will have a new opportunity to develop their English Language practice in the specialist context of entrepreneurship. Similarly, university teachers who are involved in the programme will benefit from strengthening their own English medium teaching.
Your Big Idea Challenge proposal should answer the following questions: