It gives us a great pleasure to inform you that Khamid Irgashev, our foreign compatriot and Assistant Professor in Accounting and Finance faculty at Hult International Business School in UK, has joined our academic team.
Khamid Irgashev commences his work as a foreign consultant and expert at TSUE.
In addition, he will work as a foreign professor in Accounting department providing practical assistance in improving knowledge capacity and in-depth learning in the subject areas of “Corporate Financial Reporting” and “International Financial Reporting Standards”.
Khamid Irgashev also carries out his teaching activities efficiently at both London School of Economics and Fordham University in the field of accounting and financial reporting.
He is a full member of professional associations of the Academy of Higher Education in UK (HEA), the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) and the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW).
Having started his professional career at PwC’s UK office and gaining considerable experience in advising various financial and non-financial institutions in the field of accounting and auditing, Khamid Irgashev has been working in the field of higher education for the past decade.
He was awarded “Accounting Professor of Year” title at Hult International Business School in 2016, 2018, 2019 and 2020. He was also awarded “Beacon Exemplar Certificate of Excellence” award at Fordham University in 2020. His co-authored online course (MBA Essentials) for London School of Economics has been recognized as the most successful online course at university.
The ongoing pandemic has implications on all spheres of life of people and organizations, indicating the need to accelerate change, develop new technologies and introduce innovations. During a pandemic, unprecedented changes happen in people’s lives, in their habits and preferences. This in turn rendering an impact to related industries. Our proposal for mitigating the effects of the pandemic is Startup Initiatives.
Startups play a vital role in developing technology and driving innovation. At the present stage of economic development innovative entrepreneurship (startups) is rightfully considered the most significant driving force of socio-economic development.
In the year of the development of digital economy the “Startup Initiatives” support programme taking into account the pandemic will be held completely online for the first time. This format is a great practice for all participating teams and a practical step towards digitalization.
One area that will be seriously impacted by the pandemic will be employment, as the economic restructuring is underway and as the economy revives, some jobs may simply disappear. Therefore, this year the Startup Initiatives program will become a platform for the exchange of knowledge and developing specialists and technological projects for the new economic realities, ie. business transformation by forcing collaboration between science, education and manufacturing.
Changing conditions and consumer preferences during the pandemic are leaving a serious imprint on the business processes and infrastructure of enterprises and organizations, forcing them to further reduce costs and look for new ways of working to stay afloat. By generating feedback in the form of requests for new technologies and innovations, the program plans to help businesses and organizations reduce costs, digitize key business processes, and find talent to solve problems.
This year, the work of the program will be organized in all regions of the republic, including Tashkent city and Republic of Karakalpakstan, and will be carried out in cooperation with the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, the Ministry of Innovative Development, the Agency on Youth Issues of Uzbekistan, the “Yoshlar-kelajagimiz” Foundation, the Center for Support of Youth Entrepreneurship of Uzbekistan, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, the Technological Park of Software and Information Technologies (IT Park) and their territorial divisions in the regions.
Based on the results of the final presentations of projects the 40 best projects across the country will receive targeted grants of up to 50 million soums for the implementation of their startups (up to 3 projects from each region and up to 10 projects in Tashkent). Grants are allocated by the “Yoshlar-kelajagimiz” Foundation and the United Nations Development Program in Uzbekistan thanks to funds allocated by the Government of Japan.